Privacy Policy

Burgh Property Services Ltd take your privacy seriously and we care about how your personal data is used. We aim to collect and use personal data in ways that are described here in our Privacy Statement and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Who We Are And How Do I Contact You?

Burgh Property Services Ltd is a private limited company registered in Scotland under company number 448263. Our registered office is: 15 Hope Street, Edinburgh, EH2 4EL. The company is registered to collect VAT under registration number: 225124838. The company is ARLA Propertymark registered, a member of The Property Ombudsman and is approved under the Letting Agent Registration Scheme with number LARN1902004.

Company Data Protection Officer:

Andrew Markham
[email protected]
0131 228 8190

2. How Does This Privacy Statement Affect Me?

This Privacy Statement explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to as an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simple terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights;

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to be forgotten. You can ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  5. The right to prevent the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Title
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Date of Birth
  • Email address;
  • Telephone numbers;
  • Next of kin details and contact details
  • Correspondence with you;
  • Bank Account Details and other financial Information;
  • Details of any registrations you hold with 3rd party bodies
  • Details and contact details of your referees

Your personal data may be obtained from the following third parties:

  • Our software partners
    • SME Professional
    • Vouch
    • Keyzapp

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performing of a contract between us, or because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Lettings and Property Management services to include landlord, tenant data and monies
  • Supplying our services and/or products to you that are relevant to our contract with you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you opted-in to you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by you changing your status on our client portal or contacting our offices to request the change.
  • Supplying your relevant data to any supplier or contractor in order to fulfil our legal and/or contractual obligations with you.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • While you remain a client of Burgh Property Services Ltd or we hold any outstanding legal and/or service obligations on your behalf.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Where possible, we will limit the storage of paper files and aim to store as much detail as possible electronically.
  • Using firewalls to protect unauthorised access to our systems, password protected access to our systems and a clear desk policy in our office.
  • Where paper storage is required, it is stored securely.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

In some circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which includes yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Or

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products and/or services to you on your behalf and to allow us to fulfil our contractual obligations with you. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • SME Professional Software Provider
  • Spark Energy and/or any relevant utility provider for the purposes of utility management
  • Local Authorities for the purpose of council tax accounts
  • Virgin Media in relation to communications provision
  • Any nominated contractor or sub contractor appointed by Burgh Property Services Ltd for the purposes of compliance or general property maintenance

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

We contract with third parties (as described above), and those third parties are located may sometimes contract with third parties (as described above) that are located outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Lichtenstein). If any personal data is transferred to a third party outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to our email or postal addresses. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it.

  • Changes to this Privacy Notice

 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website at www.burghproperty.co.uk